WELCOME TO OUR NEW SITE

281 Cabot Street, Beverly MA 01915

978-535-6256

Visit us for the best in British food.

Privacy Policy

 

Union Jack Market

Privacy Policy

Effective date: January 17, 2019

Union Jack Market, LLC ("us", "we", or "our") operates the http://www.UnionJackMarket.com website (hereinafter referred to as the "Service").

This  page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and  disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you  have associated with that data.

We use your data  to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to  the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.  Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, the terms used in this  Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions,  accessible from http://www.UnionJackMarket.com

Definitions

Service

Service is the http://www.UnionJackMarket.com website operated by Union Jack Market, LLC

Personal Data

Personal  Data means data about a living individual who can be identified from  those data (or from those and other information either in our possession  or likely to come into our possession).

Usage Data

Usage  Data is data collected automatically either generated by the use of the  Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the  duration of a page visit).

Cookies

Cookies are small files stored on your device (computer or mobile device).

Data Controller

Data  Controller means the natural or legal person who (either alone or  jointly or in common with other persons) determines the purposes for  which and the manner in which any personal information are, or are to  be, processed.

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, we are a Data Controller of your Personal Data.

Data Processors (or Service Providers)

Data Processor (or Service Provider) means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Data Controller.

We may use the services of various Service Providers in order to process your data more effectively.

Data Subject (or User)

Data Subject is any living individual who is using our Service and is the subject of Personal Data.

Information Collection and Use

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you.

Types of Data Collected

Personal Data

While  using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally  identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you  ("Personal Data"). Personally identifiable information may include, but  is not limited to:

· Email address

· First name and last name

· Cookies and Usage Data

We  may use your Personal Data to contact you with newsletters, marketing  or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest  to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these  communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions  provided in any email we send or by contacting us.

Usage Data

We may also collect information  on how the Service is accessed and used ("Usage Data"). This Usage Data  may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol  address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of  our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time  spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic  data.

Tracking Cookies Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and we hold certain information.

Cookies  are files with a small amount of data which may include an anonymous  unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and  stored on your device. Other tracking technologies are also used such as  beacons, tags and scripts to collect and track information and to  improve and analyse our Service.

You can instruct  your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is  being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able  to use some portions of our Service.

Examples of Cookies we use:

· Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.

· Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.

· Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

Use of Data

Union Jack Market, LLC uses the collected data for various purposes:

· To provide and maintain our Service

· To notify you about changes to our Service

· To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so

· To provide customer support

· To gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our Service

· To monitor the usage of our Service

· To detect, prevent and address technical issues

·  To provide you with news, special offers and general information about  other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to  those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless you have  opted not to receive such information

Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If  you are from the European Economic Area (EEA), Union Jack Market, LLC  legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described  in this Privacy Policy depends on the Personal Data we collect and the  specific context in which we collect it.

Union Jack Market, LLC may process your Personal Data because:

· We need to perform a contract with you

· You have given us permission to do so

· The processing is in our legitimate interests and it is not overridden by your rights

· For payment processing purposes

· To comply with the law

Retention of Data

Union Jack Market, LLC  will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the  purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your  Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal  obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to  comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes and enforce our legal  agreements and policies.

Union Jack Market, LLC  will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data  is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this  data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality  of our Service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for  longer periods.

Transfer of Data

Your information,  including Personal Data, may be transferred to - and maintained on -  computers located outside of your state, province, country or other  governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ from  those of your jurisdiction.

If you are located  outside United States and choose to provide information to us, please  note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to United  States and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Union  Jack Market, LLC will take all the steps reasonably necessary to ensure  that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy  Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an  organisation or a country unless there are adequate controls in place  including the security of your data and other personal information.

Disclosure of Data

Disclosure for Law Enforcement

Under  certain circumstances, Union Jack Market, LLC may be required to  disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response  to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government  agency).

Legal Requirements

Union Jack Market, LLC may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

· To comply with a legal obligation

· To protect and defend the rights or property of Union Jack Market, LLC

· To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service

· To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public

· To protect against legal liability

Security of Data

The security of your data  is important to us but remember that no method of transmission over the  Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we  strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal  Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Our Policy on "Do Not Track" Signals under the California Online Protection Act (CalOPPA)

We  do not support Do Not Track ("DNT"). Do Not Track is a preference you  can set in your web browser to inform websites that you do not want to  be tracked.

You can enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your web browser.

Your Data Protection Rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If  you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have  certain data protection rights. Union Jack Market, LLC aims to take  reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete or limit the use  of your Personal Data.

If you wish to be  informed about what Personal Data we hold about you and if you want it  to be removed from our systems, please contact us.

In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

The right to access, update or delete the information we have on you.  Whenever made possible, you can access, update or request deletion of  your Personal Data directly within your account settings section. If you  are unable to perform these actions yourself, please contact us to  assist you.

The right of rectification. You have the right to have your information rectified if that information is inaccurate or incomplete.

The right to object. You have the right to object to our processing of your Personal Data.

The right of restriction. You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information.

The right to data portability.  You have the right to be provided with a copy of the information we  have on you in a structured, machine-readable and commonly used format.

The right to withdraw consent.  You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time where  Union Jack Market, LLC relied on your consent to process your personal  information.

Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests.

You  have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about our  collection and use of your Personal Data. For more information, please  contact your local data protection authority in the European Economic  Area (EEA).

Service Providers

We may employ third  party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service ("Service  Providers"), provide the Service on our behalf, perform Service-related  services or assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.
 

These third parties have access to your Personal  Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to  disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Analytics

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service.

 Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web  analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website  traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of  our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may  use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its  own advertising network.

You can opt-out of  having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics  by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on  prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js and dc.js)  from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Payments

We may provide paid products  and/or services within the Service. In that case, we use third-party  services for payment processing (e.g. payment processors).

We  will not store or collect your payment card details. That information  is provided directly to our third-party payment processors whose use of  your personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy. These  payment processors adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by  the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands  like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS  requirements help ensure the secure handling of payment information.
 

The payment processors we work with are:

 Elavon

Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at https://www.elavon.com/privacy-pledge.html

Links to Other Sites

Our Service may  contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click a  third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We  strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you  visit.

We have no control over and assume no  responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any  third party sites or services.

Children's Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 ("Children").

We  do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from  anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are  aware that your Child has provided us with Personal Data, please contact  us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from  children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to  remove that information from our servers.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may  update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any  changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We  will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service,  prior to the change becoming effective and update the "effective date"  at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are  advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes.  Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on  this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us:

· By email: info@unionjackmarket.com

Barratt Refreshers
Barratt Refreshers